Upcoming Events
Mar 23 - Open Game, Director Dorothy
Mar 23 - Pre-Game Class, Kathy Golitzen
Mar 23 - Club Masterpoint
Mar 25 - Game Cancelled, No Director Avail...
Mar 26 - Open Game Director: Kathy
Mar 26 - Club Masterpoint
Mar 27 - Open & 199er Sections, Director: ...
Mar 27 - Club Masterpoint
Mar 28 - Game Cancelled, No Director Avail...
Mar 29 - Game Cancelled, Parent-Teacher Co...

In Remembrance...

Aloha and Welcome to the Kona Bridge Club

All bridge players and visitors are welcome.  Kona Bridge Club is an ACBL sanctioned non-profit organization dedicated to serving the duplicate bridge community on the Big Island of Hawaii.  We meet at The Bridge Building at the  Makua Lani Christian Academy, 74-4966 Kealaka'a Street, Kailua Kona, Hawaii.  Drive to the north end of Kealaka`a Street, turn left through Makua Lani Academy's gate and follow the driveway to the bottom.  It will turn to the right and the words 'The Bridge Building' are in large block letters on the building.  Please arrive at least 15 minutes before the scheduled start time.   More About Big Island Clubs.

Kona Bridge News & Announcements

 

Game Date/Time Changes

*** ALERT - MARCH CHANGES ***

as of 3/13/17

  • Wednesday-Thursday, March 29, 30 cancelled due to teacher conferences

  • Rescheduled and 'Make Up' game at 1:00 is Sunday March 26.  Regular game on Monday, March 27 is still on.  

2017 Big Island Sectional

For Complete Results including Hand Records go to ACBL Live.

 

A HUGE MAHALO

To Rexanne Ring, Tournament Chair

Marlene Sabo, Partnership Chair

Patrick Kallaus, Director

and the many hands and hours of work provided by our wonderful Unit 469 members

All so that we could enjoy another Spectacular Big Island Sectional.

Feb 27, 2017                  Kona Sectional Winners 

   1    22.28  Lily Johannessen,  Honolulu HI

   2    21.23  Robert Liu,  Honolulu HI

   3    19.60  Jim Cheney,  Hilo HI

   4    15.11  Allan Young,  Hilo HI

   5    14.23  Penny Kallaus,  Kailua HI

   6    12.52  Harry Messenheimer,  Pahoa HI

   7    11.94  Merle Stetser,  Honolulu HI

   8    11.94  Richard Lanke,  Honolulu HI

   9    11.35  Dean Jenkins,  Kailua Kona HI

  10    11.25  Chuck Clark,  Kailua Kona HI

  11    11.22  Richard Gittleman,  Kamuela HI

  12    10.35  Gail Hadovsky,  Captain Cook HI

  13     9.96  Edward Stark,  Happy Valley OR

  14     9.96  Joan Stark,  Happy Valley OR

  15     9.59  Robin Messenheimer,  Pahoa HI

  16     9.59  Robin McDuff,  Hilo HI

  17     8.63  Craig Ross,  Ann Arbor MI

  18     8.60  Barbara Flanagan,  Scottsdale AZ

  19     8.60  Mary Dee Overton,  Waikoloa HI

  20     8.60  Michael Flanagan,  Scottsdale AZ

  21     7.37  Susan Brown,  Ocean View HI

  22     7.10  Ann Gillespie,  Laguna Niguel CA

  23     7.10  Eddie Rose,  Laguna Niguel CA

  24     6.99  Marilynn Bass,  Los Gatos CA

  25     6.68  David Hudson,  Hilo HI

  26     6.68  Pamela Hudson,  Hilo HI

  27     6.67  Eileen Hayes,  Sacramento CA

  28     6.67  Pat Ingoglia,  Sacramento CA

  29     6.40  Susan Lee,  Cheyenne WY

  30     6.05  R Towne,  Mililani Town HI

  31     6.05  Charleen Towne,  Mililani HI

  32     5.75  Gary Jensen,  Mililani HI

  33     5.75  Beverly Jensen,  Mililani HI

  34     5.69  Shelly Hershberger,  Kailua Kona HI

  35     5.63  Marlene Sabo,  Kailua Kona HI

  36     5.47  Patricia Montgomery,  Honokaa HI

  37     5.34  Kelly Sandulli,  Kamuela HI

  38     4.79  Carol Davies,  Kamuela HI

  39     4.64  Carita Miller,  Kailua HI

  40     4.64  Jack Miller,  Kailua HI

  41     4.60  Dan Sabo,  Kailua Kona HI

  42     3.89  Rexanne Ring,  Kailua Kona HI

  43     3.83  Lester Kodama,  Mililani HI

  44     3.83  Mitsuko Kodama,  Mililani HI

  45     3.71  Douglas Wake,  Seattle WA

  46     3.71  Mirjana Reams,  Seattle WA

  47     3.70  Polly Beynon,  Kailua Kona HI

  48     3.70  Eleanor Ramsey,  Kailua Kona HI

  49     3.62  Jack Buchanan,  Richmond VA

  50     3.62  Will Williams,  Richmond VA

  51     3.51  Daniel Thomas,  Kamuela HI

  52     2.70  Lynn Puri,  Kailua Kona HI

  53     2.56  Sarah Bobb,  Kailua Kona HI

  54     2.56  Walter Bobb,  Kailua Kona HI

  55     2.54  Therese Kemp,  Kaneohe HI

  56     2.54  Eddy Kemp,  Kaneohe HI

  57     2.52  Alice Goo,  Kailua Kona HI

  58     2.45  Kathleen Patrick-Baas,  Waikoloa HI

  59     2.45  Harold Baas,  Waikoloa HI

  60     2.32  Suzanne Wallace,  Kailua HI

  61     2.20  JoAn Hill,  Kealakekua HI

  62     2.20  Shirley Decker,  Kealakekua HI

  63     2.06  Gail Buck,  Pahoa HI

  64     2.06  Dickie Motherwell,  Pahoa HI

  65     2.06  Stephen Oldfather,  Poavilo HI

  66     2.04  Carole Latimer,  Highland Park IL

  67     2.04  Kenneth Latimer,  Highland Park IL

  68     2.04  Deborah Fulton,  Holualoa HI

  69     2.01  Carol Richards,  Kailua Kona HI

  70     1.98  Jean Luning,  Kailua HI

  71     1.89  Susan Kaneta,  Kailua Kona HI

  72     1.55  Cheryl Glaza,  Kaneohe HI

  73     1.55  Paul Glaza,  Kaneohe HI

  74     1.55  Carol Zajac,  Kailua HI

  75     1.53  Pascal Fouque,  Waikoloa HI

  76     1.44  Catherine Hess,  Kaneohe HI

  77     1.44  Jean Cole,  Kailua Kona HI

  78     1.44  Busaba Williams,  Honolulu HI

  79     1.29  Dorothy Case,  Kailua Kona HI

  80     1.29  Kathy Golitzen,  Kailua Kona HI

  81     1.26  Doug Rankin,  Regina SK

  82     1.24  Carol McNabb,  Calgary AB

  83     1.20  Muriel Stitt,  Honolulu HI

  84     1.20  Sara Ito,  Keauhou HI

  85     1.20  Toni Pinn,  Kamuela HI

  86     1.20  Pamela Rush,  Kamuela HI

  87     1.20  Penny Knowles,  Kailua Kona HI

  88     1.15  Joan Shafer,  Pahoa HI

  89     1.12  Donald Claeys,  Kamuela HI

  90     1.12  Kate Claeys,  Kamuela HI

  91     1.09  Beverly Jefferson,  Kealakekua HI

  92     1.09  Marilyn River,  Captain Cook HI

  93     1.09  Jana Hefer,  Captain Cook HI

  94     0.92  Tom Buttweiler,  Saint Cloud MN

  95     0.92  Pat Buttweiler,  Saint Cloud MN

  96     0.90  Elizabeth Reid,  Kailua Kona HI

  97     0.77  Regina S Liu,  Honolulu HI

  98     0.76  Peter Mitchellopolis,  Kailua Kona HI

  99     0.76  Jean Macdonald,  Sacramento CA

 100     0.72  James Elstran,  Kailua Kona HI

 101     0.72  Vicki Sutton,  Honolulu HI

 102     0.72  Setsuko Hayward,  Keauhou HI

 103     0.70  Sharon Weber,  Kealakekua HI

 104     0.20  Lois Griffiths,  Kailua Kona HI

 105     0.20  Rose White,  Kailua Kona HI

 106     0.20  Patricia Olivares,  Kailua Kona HI

 107     0.10  Louise Weidner,  Kailva Kona HI

 108     0.10  Susan Weltman,  Bayside NY

 109     0.10  Kurt Weidner,  Kailua Kona HI

Inter Island Unit Game
Illustrated <b>Clip</b> <b>Art</b> Image Of The <b>Hawaiian</b> <b>Islands</b> | HD

2017 InterIsland Championship

February 19, Sunday Afternoon at 1:00 

Open Pairs at Kona Bridge Club

To see Master Point results for each club click Club Details .  MPs will differ from local results now that they are combined with all participating clubs. 

Congratulations to our local Over All winners:

Flight A:  Kathy and Peter Golitzen with 4.35 MPs overall.

Flight C:  Dee Fulton and Sue Brown with .73 MPs overall

Below are over-all leaders. 

FLIGHT A EVENT LEADERS
   1     744.92   E    1-N/S  Stuart Vance - Cheryl Haines
   2     703.40   B    3-N/S  Godfrey Chang - Mark Bennett
   3     691.63   D    1-N/S  Kathy Golitzen - Peter Golitzen
   4     673.89   B    7-N/S  Margaret Cooling - Ernest Inada
   5     651.18   B    9-E/W  Robert Liu - Lily Johannessen
   6     636.32   A    4-E/W  Bill Aalbersberg - Bob Fontana
   7     635.43   B   15-N/S  A Acey - Howard Co
   8     609.87   B    5-N/S  Patrick Brown - Margaret Brown
   9     596.82   B    5-E/W  Alan Kosansky - Gary Rosenthal

Inter-Island Championship Sunday Aft Session February 19, 2017
FLIGHT B EVENT LEADERS
   1     636.32   A    4-E/W  Bill Aalbersberg - Bob Fontana
   2     609.87   B    5-N/S  Patrick Brown - Margaret Brown
   3     596.82   B    5-E/W  Alan Kosansky - Gary Rosenthal
   4     596.63   B   10-N/S  Sabrina O'Hearn - James O'Hearn
   5     592.30   F      3  Douglas Sutton - Martha Sutton
   6     582.99   A    5-E/W  Mari Livingston - Greg Oczkus

Inter-Island Championship Sunday Aft Session February 19, 2017
FLIGHT C EVENT LEADERS
   1     636.32   A    4-E/W  Bill Aalbersberg - Bob Fontana
   2     592.30   F      3  Douglas Sutton - Martha Sutton
   3     582.99   A    5-E/W  Mari Livingston - Greg Oczkus
   4     573.73   A    6-N/S  John Garritsen - Rose Garritsen
   5     568.57   E    5-E/W  Clark Johnson - Nona Hill
   6     566.34   D    3-N/S  Dee Fulton - Susan Brown

199er Sections

199er Sections Thursday, February 16 & 23

Then Changing to Mondays March 6 ....

We will continue through February having a separate Thursday 199er section along with our usual Open section.  Only players with less than 200 master points will play in the 199er section. 

Beginning Monday, March 6 we will move the 199er section to the Monday game.  We hope this will help more of our players to participate.

We plan to have this as a regular feature each week to encourage newer players to attend.

Bev & Sara

Big Games in 2017

2017 Kona Bridge Club

65% and 70% Scores

70 Percent Game

71.99 Marilynn Bass-Edward Schickli        01/02/17

 

65 Percent Game

69.91 Dean Jenkins-Craig Ross                  01/30/17

68.37 Dean Jenkins-Pat Ingoglia                02/16/17

67.82 Dean Jenkins-Craig Ross                  02/22/17

67.43 Jim Cheney-Penny Kallaus               02/16/17

66.37 Butchie Hayward-Jim Elstran           01/16/17

66.37 Dorothy Case-Kathy Golitzen           02/20/17

65.42 Mike Folkert-Marlene Sabo              02/01/17

65.34 Ira Warren-Fran Warren                 01/18/17

65.00 Sue Kaneta-Alice Goo                       01/19/17

65.00 Walt Bobb-Sally Bobb                       02/09/17

 

Congratulations on Your Achievement

ACHIEVEMENTS – 2016

January-November

NEW SAPPHIRE LIFE MASTER

Dee Overton

NEW RUBY LIFE MASTERS

Sharon Bolton

Shelly Hershberger

NEW SECTIONAL MASTER

Sara Ito

NEW REGIONAL MASTERS

Alice Goo

Gail Hadovsky

Rexanne Ring

NEW CLUB MASTER

Sharon Weber

NEW JUNIOR MASTER

Roma Johnson

Sharon Weber

Board/Committee Members

Kona Bridge Club is a non-profit organization which depends on the participation of our members in day-to-day operation. Below is a list of the 'official' officers and committee members.  They will be happy to talk with you about additional ways to help out.

Kona Bridge Club
Officers, Board, Committee Chairs, and Manager for 2016-2017


Officers:
Beverly Jefferson………………………..President
Sue Kaneta………………………………..Vice-president
Lynn Puri…………………………………...Secretary
Chuck Clark……………………………….Treasurer

Board Members at Large:
Shirley Decker
Dan Sabo
Rexanne Ring
Craig Ross
Sharon Weber
Lois Griffiths

Committee Chairs:
Polly Beynon-Hospitality
Shirley Decker-Partnerships
Rexanne Ring-Education
Beverly Jefferson-Public Relations/Media
Sara Ito-Website Manager

Unit Board Representatives:
Chuck Clark
Rexanne Ring

Club Manager:
Sara Ito